In this section

Privacy Policy

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website (collectively the "Website"). We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

We fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your consent. Any personal information that you volunteer to Strata3 will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Any changes to this privacy statement will be posted on this website so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this privacy statement you should e-mail us.

Collection and use of personal information

We do not collect any personal data about you on the Website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, using our competition entry form or by using our online feedback form). Any information that you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Strata3 for the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

We use cookies to record the browsing activity of Visitors as they use the Website. Visitors may experience a loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from their web browser.

Technical details in connection with visits to the Website are logged by our analytics providers for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors personally. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor's computer
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed, how long spent viewing each page and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser, operating system, screen size and language used by the website visitor.

It is our policy to never disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our analytics providers, who records such data on our behalf and who are bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law.

The technical information will be used only by Strata3, and only for statistical purposes to help us to increase the usability and accessibility of our website(s) and services. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute 'personal data' for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser
The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox and Opera.

IP address
The identifying details for your computer (or your Internet company's computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can 'remember' you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

Back to top